We Strengthen Your Body & Please Your Soul

PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Introduction

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the Act") and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued clients and/ or prospective clietns. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/ or will be, collected and processed by us.


2. Collection of personal data

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by and/ or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with Gym N Care Sdn Bhd, its subsidiary (ies), its associated company (ies) ("we", +our". "us" or "Company"). Your personal data enables us to achieve the "Purpose" herien that is in connection with our business.


3. Description of personal data

     a) Name;

     b) Identity Card no;

     c) Gender;

     d) Email address;

     e) Mobile phone no;

     f) Passport no;

     g) IP address;

     h) Images (still/recording)

     i) Sensitive personal data; and any

     j) Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws      or standards.


4. Purposes for collection of personal data

Gym N Care Sdn Bhd will use clients' personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to: Transactions involved credit/debit card, bank transfer, other form of monetory transfer due purchase of goods, issuing of receipts and delivery of products and/ or services, performance of conditions of agreements and/or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.


5. Source of personal data

Gym N Care Sdn Bhd may obtain clients personal data from the following sources including but not limited to: any events, seminars, road shows, application forms, website, business cards, customer satisfaction surveys and publicly available source.


6. Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose client's personal data to other subsidiaries without our group. These subsidiaries will treat client's personal data as confidential., in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the "data processor"). We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by a Vendor. Gym N Care Sdn Bhd is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particualr, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.


7. Security of personal data

Gym N Care Sdn Bhd uses strict procedure and security features to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Personal data proveded to Gym N Care Sdn Bhd via our website or via any Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored by Gym N Care Sdn Bhd, we used computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilized third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which kept in a non-electronic environment are also treated with strict procedures and means.


8. Use of Cookies

The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide Gym N Care Sdn Bhd with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promtotions. The cookies used by the Website not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.


9. Transfer of Personal Data

We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data shou;d the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts.


10. Marketing and promotional purposes

Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us, which includes monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or calls please click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.


11. Data subject's obligations

It is necessary for Gym N Care Sdn Bhd to collect and to retain clients' personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for clients to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If clients do not provide us with personal data. Gym N Care Sdn Bhd are unable to process personal data on clients' behalf, for the Purpose stated in clause 4 herein, or effectively render our services to clients, and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.


12. The rights of data subject

12.1 To request access to personal data

Clients have the right to request for access to personal data processed by us on with reasonable notice. Access, requests can be made through online by filling up the Data Access Request Form or you can walk in to our stores.

12.2 To request correction of personal data

Clients have the rights to request for correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. Correction requests can be made through online by filling up the Data Correction Request Form or you can walk in to our stores.

12.3 To limit processing of your personal data

Clients are entitled to limit our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given prevously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subjecto any application legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.


13. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Kindly view our privacy notice on the website www.gymncare.com


14. Contact details

If you have any questions about this Policy, or have any further enquires or complaint or correction requests in respect of your Personal Data, you may contact us at:

Gym N Care Sdn Bhd (Head Office)

1F-23 & 24, IOI Business Park,

47100 Puchong,

Selangor, Malaysia.

Tel: +603 8070 9166